HALF MOON SALOON
 
4pm
Escape – Narrative
by Dieter Primig, Germany – 5 min
Jada – Narrative
by Doug Roland, United States – 16 min
Pirate Smooch – Narrative
by Tobias Trebeljahr, Germany – 2 min
Gorilla – Narrative
by Tibo Pinsard, France – 14 min
All the World’s a Stage – Narrative
by Hannes Rall, Germany – 2 min
Geschützter Raum (Safe Space) – Narrative
By Zora Rux, Germany – 13 min
 
Short Intermission
 
5pm: Sky’s The Limit, the extreme painters – Documentary
by Jérome Thomas, France – 53 min
 
Short Intermission
 
6-7pm: AVAI 24hr Film Race
 
Et Après (Then What?) – Narrative
by Marc Ory, France – 12 min
Acting 101 – Narrative
by Rene Rhi, United States – 25 min
The Opossum Begins – Documentary
by Rick Medina, United States – 20 min
 
8-9pm: Ideophonic – Musical Act
 
9-10pm: Film Panel
 
Slap Worthy – Film Trailer
                by Laura Jean, United Kingdom – 1 min
Stand Up – Film Trailer
                by Giacomo Mantovani – 1 min
Sine Imperio – Film Trailer
                by Jack Martin – 1 min
 
10:15-11pm: Awards Ceremony
Award Sculptures were created by UTRGV Advanced Ceramics students and professor
 
11pm: De Zorah – Musical Act
THE KRAKEN LOUNGE

 

4pm to 5:30pm: Dreadlocks Story – Documentary

by Linda Ainouche, United States – 1 hr 22 min

 

Short Intermission

 

Winston – Narrative

by William R. Coughlan, United States – 10 min

Spelletjesavond (Game Night) – Narrative

by Jan van Gorkum, Netherlands – 15 min

Le Figurant (The Extra) – Narrative

by Guillaume Desjardins, France – 6 min

BFF (Best Friend Forever) – Narrative

by Marta López Fernández, Spain – 12 min

If I Were Me – Narrative

by Jorge de Guillae, Spain – 10 min

Le Sommeil des Amazones (The Sleep of the Amazons) – Narrative

by Berangere McNeese, Belgium – 26 min

E-Life – Narrative

by Mango Lassi Productions, Spain – 13 min

Las Olvidadas (Neglected) – Narrative

by Pamela Velázquez, Mexico – 15 min

Adán – Narrative

by Paloma Martinez, Mexico & United States – 19 min

Every Drop Counts – Documentary

by Dhimant Vyas, India – 2 min

Le Pact (The Pact) – Narrative

by Dana Mukanova, France – 9 min

 

Short Intermission

 

8-9pm: talk and films by Nat Alder and Connor Wiles from Columbia College

 

Short Intermission

 

Zwietracht der Hyänen (Discord of the Hyenas) – Narrative

by Alexander Peskador, Austria – 13 min

10 Minutes – Narrative

by Thierry Sausse, France – 12 min

Éluder – Narrative

by Simeon Lumgair, United Kingdom – 11 min

Spin Cycle – Narrative

by Adele Franck, United States – 5 min

Not Alone – Narrative

by James Morris, United States – 9 min

 

10pm: Mind Over Matter – Musical Act
EL HUESO DE FRAILE

 

4pm

Gumball – Narrative

by Hunter Hopewell, United States  – 4 min

Archway 0173 – Narrative

by Pat Knight, United Kingdom – 17 min

Tip Jar – Narrative

by Luis Afiuni Avila, United States – 3 min

Stationary – Narrative

by Mac Nixon, United Kingdom – 13 min

Bike Portraits – Documentary

by Oleksandr (Sashko) Danylenko, United States – 5 min

War and Cheese – Documentary

by Ben Garfield, United Kingdom – 9 min

Scraps – Narrative

by Marnus Nagel, New Zealand – 3 min

Zijn is Zichself Kiezen (Man Simply Is) – Documentary

by Anne Lotte Mos, Netherlands – 23 min

Draft Eight – Narrative

by Christian Chalklen, United Kingdom – 11 min

 

Short Intermission

 

Sacre Coeur – Narrative

by Hicham Harrag, France – 10 min

Dream Vending Machine – Narrative

by Hsueh-Cheng Lu (尹宣 王), Taiwan – 6 min

En el Banco (On the Bench) – Narrative

by Íñigo Franco Benito, Spain – 6 min

Alarm Clock Kid – Narrative

by Charlie Tod, United Kingdom – 13 min

Interception – Narrative

by Jesper Emborg, United Kingdom – 13 min

The Resume – Narrative

by Jason Margaca, United States – 12 min

Crocodile Boy – Narrative

by Ruben Gloria, United States – 26 min

Desde Palma, a la Vista del Tiempo (At the Sight of Time, from Palma Street) – Documentary

by Octavio Daniel Rodríguez Juárez, Mexico – 12 min

Homebrewing Waltz – Documentary

by Maurício Oliveira & Rafael Chiafarelli, Brazil – 1 min

 

Short Intermission

 

7:30pm to 9pm: Kids Used to Sing – Documentary

by Alex Fisherman, United States – 1 hr 32 min

 

9pm: Cat and the Coyotes – Musical Act
BAM (BROWNSVILLE ARTS & MUSIC)
7pm: Don't Look – Skateboard Documentary + Panel

9pm: As I Walk Through the Valley preview – Punk Rock Documentary + Panel

10pm: SPECIAL SECRET MOVIE

11pm: BANDS---Once bands start we will charge $3